Filed: Mar. 07, 2013
[…] Stat. tit. 21,
§ 1111; 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 3122.1, 3125; R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 11-37-6; S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655; S.D. Codified Laws
§§ 22-22-1, -7; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3252; Wash. Rev.
Code § 9A.44.079; W. Va. Code §§ 61-8B-2, -5. Only eleven
states set the general age of consent at eighteen.2 Bolstering
1
In discussing the general age of consent here and elsewhere, we do not
address state code provisions establishing a higher age of consent in spe-
cific factual circumstances, such as where defendants are in positions of
authority over their victims. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-2(c)(3) ("An
actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration
with another person [and] [t]he victim is at least 16 but less than 18 years
old and: (a) The actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the
third degree; or (b) The actor has supervisory or disciplinary power of any
nature or in any capacity over the victim; or (3) The actor is a resource
family parent, a guardian, or stands in loco parentis within the house-
hold.").
2
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1405; Cal. Penal Code § 261.5; Del.
Code Ann. tit. 11, § 770; Fla. Stat. § 794.05; Idaho Code Ann. § 18-6101;
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-20-05; Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.315; Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-506; Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.2; Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371;