Washington| Change
[…] definition of “sexual abuse of a minor.”

   [10] Section 261.5(c), however, is not missing an entire ele-
ment of the generic offense. We thus must more carefully
consider whether the modified categorical approach applies to
§ 261.5(c). We have previously explained that the modified
categorical approach is appropriate when the statute of con-
viction is divisible into several crimes, some of which fall
under the relevant category, and some of which do not. See
Carty v. Ashcroft, 
395 F.3d 1081
, 1084 (9th Cir. 2005). In
this case, although § 261.5 as a whole is divisible into sepa-
rate crimes,14 subsection (c) defines only one singular crime:
“unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor [under the age of
18] who is more than three years younger than the perpetra-
tor,” § 261.5(c). The government does not allege that Estrada-
Espinoza was charged with, or convicted under, any subsec-
tion of § 261.5 other than subsection (c). Two documents are
available on the record to confirm the charges: the criminal
complaint and the judgment of conviction.