Filed: Jun. 06, 2013
[…] “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship,
transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase
contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco.”
“Contraband cigarettes” are defined as
a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear
no evidence of the payment of applicable State or
local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where
such cigarettes are found, if the State or local
government requires a stamp, impression, or other
indication to be placed on packages or other
containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of
cigarette taxes[.]
18 U.S.C. § 2341(2). 1 Exempted from this definition, however,
are cigarettes in the possession of, inter alia, “an officer,
employee, or other agent of the United States . . . having
possession of such cigarettes in connection with the performance
of official duties.”
Id. § 2341(2)(D).
In 2008, agents with the Federal Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco, and Firearms (“ATF”) began an investigation, in
conjunction with other state and federal authorities, into a
ring of alleged traffickers of contraband cigarettes. For more
1