Filed: Jun. 06, 2013
[…] in a state with low taxes and then subsequently sold in another
state where such taxes are much higher, but without the payment
of the higher levy at point of sale. In this way, contraband
cigarette traffickers seek to evade applicable state and local
taxes on cigarettes while profiting from the tax disparity.
In response to this potential for state tax evasion,
Congress enacted a statutory scheme to ensure that cigarettes
are taxed at the applicable rate in the locality in which sold
2
to the consumer. One part of the statutory framework is the
Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (“CCTA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2341,
et seq., which prohibits the trafficking of tobacco products to
avoid payment of state taxes. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a),
“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship,
transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase
contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco.”
“Contraband cigarettes” are defined as
a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear
no evidence of the payment of applicable State or
local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where
such cigarettes are found, if the State or local
government requires a stamp, impression, or other