DAVIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. at 2499. Sections 4(B) and (D) create an obstacle to the smooth functioning of federal immigration law, improperly place in the hands of state
We hold that Sections 4(B) and (D) of Act 69 are preempted by federal law.
Section 5 makes it a state misdemeanor for any person 18 years or older to "fail to carry" "a certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to the person pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1304." This provision is almost identical to the federal registration statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), which requires every alien in the U.S. over the age of 18 to "at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card" issued under that statute.
In Arizona v. United States, the Supreme Court confronted a similar statute. Section 3 of Arizona's S.B. 1070 forbade the "willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document ... in violation of 8 United States Code section 1304(e) or 1306(a)."