Filed: May 05, 2014
[…] pointing to recent limitations on arbitration made by Dodd-
Frank. In Santoro’s view, Dodd-Frank represents a “contrary
7
congressional command” that overrides the otherwise valid
arbitration clause in his employment contract.
C.
As relevant here, one of the goals of Dodd-Frank was to
strengthen whistleblower protections for employees reporting
illegal or fraudulent activity by their employer. To this end,
Congress enacted 7 U.S.C. § 26, which amended the Commodities
Exchange Act by adding a provision prohibiting retaliation by a
covered employer against a “whistleblower.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 26(h)(1)(A). The statute creates a cause of action for
whistleblowers, § 26(h)(1)(B)(i), and then protects the cause of
action through § 26(n), which provides:
(n) Nonenforceability of certain provisions waiving
rights and remedies or requiring arbitration of
disputes
(1) Waiver of rights and remedies
The rights and remedies provided for in this section
may not be waived by any agreement, policy form, or
condition of employment including by a predispute
arbitration agreement.
(2) Predispute arbitration agreements
No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or
enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of
a dispute arising under this section.
7 U.S.C. § 26(n).
In addition to this amendment to the Commodities Exchange
Act, Dodd-Frank amended 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, which was first
enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. This
8
provision is titled “Civil Action to protect against retaliation