Filed: Jun. 05, 2014
[…] risk analysis was
sufficient. 131 S. Ct. at 2275.
The Fourth Circuit reached the same result in one of our
most recent residual clause cases. In United States v. Tillery,
this Court held that eluding police in a vehicle was a crime of
violence under the Guidelines.
702 F.3d 170. Under the Virginia
statute at issue, it is a violation of the law for a person,
having received a visible or audible signal to stop from a law
enforcement officer, to drive in willful and wanton disregard of
36
such signal or to attempt to elude law enforcement by any other
means. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-817(A). The statute specifically
provides that it is “an affirmative defense . . . if the
defendant shows he reasonably believed he was being pursued by a
person other than a law-enforcement officer.”
Id. (emphasis
added). Despite the absence of a defense for unreasonable
mistakes, this Court used the degree of risk analysis and held
that eluding police was a crime of
violence. 702 F.3d at 176–77.
Although any of the above crimes (vehicular flight, eluding