Ohio| Change
[…] wetlands         determination            exists        for     purportedly             converted

                                                 8
property, any administrative appeal is limited to the issue of

whether wetlands were converted.           After remarking that the 2005

wetland determination was deficient, the hearing officer found

that the 1994 determination was a final, certified decision for

purposes of this regulation.

      The Basses argue that the NAD hearing officer contravened

16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) in reaching that conclusion, citing the

statutory     language       that   provides       “[a]     final      [wetland]

certification . . . shall remain valid and in effect . . . until

such time as the person affected by the certification requests

review of the certification by the Secretary.”                    16 U.S.C. §

3822(a)(4).    Relying on this provision, the Basses contend that

the   1994   wetland   determination       was   made    void   when   Joe   Bass

requested a new wetland determination in 2004.                   They conclude