Filed: Dec. 31, 2014
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation
marks omitted).
A.
The NAD hearing officer limited the Basses’ appeal pursuant
to 7 C.F.R. § 12.30(c)(4), which provides that if a prior
wetlands determination exists for purportedly converted
8
property, any administrative appeal is limited to the issue of
whether wetlands were converted. After remarking that the 2005
wetland determination was deficient, the hearing officer found
that the 1994 determination was a final, certified decision for
purposes of this regulation.
The Basses argue that the NAD hearing officer contravened
16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) in reaching that conclusion, citing the
statutory language that provides “[a] final [wetland]
certification . . . shall remain valid and in effect . . . until
such time as the person affected by the certification requests
review of the certification by the Secretary.” 16 U.S.C. §
3822(a)(4). Relying on this provision, the Basses contend that
the 1994 wetland determination was made void when Joe Bass
requested a new wetland determination in 2004. They conclude
that, because the 1994 determination was invalid at the time of