Ohio| Change
[…] 4
drainage, and disking to prepare the tract for agricultural use.

The   Basses    sought       a    cropland     acreage        determination        from    the

USDA, which triggered an investigation by NRCS to determine if

the Food Security Act was violated by the alteration of the

tract.

      NRCS conducted an on-site inspection and determined that

Field UN2 contained wetland hydrology prior to its alteration.

As part of its investigation, NRCS also examined whether the

Basses could qualify for a minimal effects exemption under 16

U.S.C. § 3822(f), which permits alteration of a wetland if the

changes      have     only       a     “minimal       effect     on       the     functional

hydrological        and    biological         value      of    the    wetlands      in     the

area[.]”       
Id. The exemption
    did    not    apply      because        NRCS

determined     that       the    effects      of   the    wetland         conversion       were

greater than minimal.

      NRCS     then       worked       with    the     Basses        to    determine       the