Filed: Dec. 31, 2014
[…] forest and woody vegetation through logging, stump removal,
4
drainage, and disking to prepare the tract for agricultural use.
The Basses sought a cropland acreage determination from the
USDA, which triggered an investigation by NRCS to determine if
the Food Security Act was violated by the alteration of the
tract.
NRCS conducted an on-site inspection and determined that
Field UN2 contained wetland hydrology prior to its alteration.
As part of its investigation, NRCS also examined whether the
Basses could qualify for a minimal effects exemption under 16
U.S.C. § 3822(f), which permits alteration of a wetland if the
changes have only a “minimal effect on the functional
hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the
area[.]”
Id. The exemption did not apply because NRCS
determined that the effects of the wetland conversion were
greater than minimal.
NRCS then worked with the Basses to determine the
feasibility of mitigating the converted wetlands on Field UN2,
but those efforts proved unsuccessful.