Ohio| Change
[…] subsequently allowed the plaintiffs to amend their complaint.

The Third Amended Complaint asserted that the Display of Real-

Time View Requirement violated the physicians’ First Amendment

free       speech   rights      and   the    physicians’    and    the    patients’

Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. J.A. 282. 1

       The Display of Real-Time View Requirement obligates doctors

(or technicians) to perform an ultrasound on any woman seeking

an abortion at least four but not more than seventy-two hours

before the abortion is to take place. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-

21.85(a)(1). The physician must display the sonogram so that the

woman can see it, 
id. § 90-21.85(a)(3),
and describe the fetus

in detail, “includ[ing] the presence, location, and dimensions

of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn

children       depicted,”    
id. § 90-21.85(a)(2),
     as    well   as   “the

presence of external members and internal organs, if present and

viewable,” 
id. § 90-21.85(a)(4).
The physician also must offer

       1
        The Third Amended Complaint also challenged both the
Display of Real-Time View Requirement and the Informed Consent
to   Abortion  provision,   N.C.  Gen.  Stat.  §   90-21.82,  as
unconstitutionally vague.