Ohio| Change
[…] meet his ex-girlfriend.     J.A. 97.       After a time, everyone at the

house except for Bryant-Royal and M.J. went to bed.              They awoke

to find M.J. crying in the living room, her hair and clothes

disheveled.   M.J. stated that Bryant-Royal had raped her.              Her

friends took her home, and M.J. reported the sexual assault to

her parents and law enforcement officials.              Forensic evidence

confirmed that sexual intercourse had taken place between M.J.

and Bryant-Royal.

                                      B.

    Bryant-Royal was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (Count

One, for “[s]exual abuse of a minor or ward”), and 18 U.S.C.

                                      3
§ 2242 (Count Two, for “[s]exual abuse”).                                   Count One required

the   government          to    prove   that          Bryant-Royal,             “in    the    special

maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .

knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act with another person who[]

(1) ha[d] attained the age of 12 years but ha[d] not attained

the age of 16 years; and (2) [wa]s at least four years younger

than [he].”         18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).                       Bryant-Royal’s knowledge of

M.J.’s age was not an element of the offense.                                      
Id. § 2243(d).
However, Bryant-Royal             raised      an       affirmative              defense--which      he