Filed: May 21, 2015
[…] A member of the group testified
that Bryant-Royal was agitated because he had not been able to
meet his ex-girlfriend. J.A. 97. After a time, everyone at the
house except for Bryant-Royal and M.J. went to bed. They awoke
to find M.J. crying in the living room, her hair and clothes
disheveled. M.J. stated that Bryant-Royal had raped her. Her
friends took her home, and M.J. reported the sexual assault to
her parents and law enforcement officials. Forensic evidence
confirmed that sexual intercourse had taken place between M.J.
and Bryant-Royal.
B.
Bryant-Royal was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (Count
One, for “[s]exual abuse of a minor or ward”), and 18 U.S.C.
3
§ 2242 (Count Two, for “[s]exual abuse”). Count One required
the government to prove that Bryant-Royal, “in the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .
knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act with another person who[]
(1) ha[d] attained the age of 12 years but ha[d] not attained
the age of 16 years; and (2) [wa]s at least four years younger
than [he].” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Bryant-Royal’s knowledge of
M.J.’s age was not an element of the offense.
Id. § 2243(d).
However, Bryant-Royal raised an affirmative defense--which he
had the burden to “establish by a preponderance of the
evidence”--that he “reasonably believed that [M.J.] had attained