Ohio| Change
[…] 11 Given our conclusion that the County has not met its
burden under the “primary duty” standard, the County cannot
succeed on its alternative argument that the Captains are exempt
under what is known as the “highly compensated employee”
exemption to the FLSA’s overtime pay mandate.          Under that
exemption, an employee who earns at least $100,000 per year
“will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and
regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or
responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional
employee.”    29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c).     So, for example, the
executive exemption may apply to a highly compensated employee
if the employee meets the supervision requirement by regularly
directing the work of two or more other employees, “even though
the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the
executive exemption.”      
Id. But, importantly,
the highly
compensated employee exemption “applies only to employees whose
primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.”
Id. § 541.601(a).
   Because the County has not shown that the
Captains’ primary duty is anything other than firefighting and