Ohio| Change
[…] The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has promulgated regulations

interpreting       the     FLSA’s     exemptions      for      executive        and

administrative employees, the two categories at issue in this

case.    Under the DOL regulations, an “employee employed in a

bona fide executive capacity” is one who earns at least $455 per

week, has authority over hiring and firing, 1 routinely supervises

at least two other employees, 2 and — most relevant here — whose

“primary    duty   is    management   of    the   enterprise    in   which      the

employee is employed.”        29 C.F.R. § 541.100.          The administrative

exemption similarly turns on a management-related primary duty:

An “employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity” is

one who, in addition to earning at least $455 per week and




     1 “Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or
whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other
employees   are   given   particular   weight.”      29   C.F.R.
§ 541.100(a)(4).

     2 “Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or
more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3).


                                       6
exercising discretion on significant matters, 3 has as a “primary

duty” the “performance of office or non-manual work directly

related to the management or general business operations of the