Filed: Aug. 10, 2016
[…] become due has been assigned and that payment is to be
made to the assignee. After receipt of the
notification, the account debtor may discharge its
3BlackRock objects to being called an account debtor, but
we need not address the issue because of our holding that the
statute does not provide Forest a right of action.
9
obligation by paying the assignee and may not
discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 9-406(a). An “account debtor” is “a
person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general
intangible.” § 9-102(3). An account debtor, therefore, is
simply the name given to a person with certain kinds of payment
obligations. A “general intangible” is “any personal property,
including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper,
commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods,
instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights,
letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before
extraction.” § 9-102(42) (emphasis added). This is of course a
catchall definition of exclusion, but the UCC does tell us that
the term “includes payment intangibles and software.”
Id.
“Payment intangible” is further defined as “a general intangible
under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a
monetary obligation.” § 9-102(62).
With these definitions in mind, we return to the operation
of section 9-406(a). A person indebted on a payment intangible
(the account debtor) may satisfy its obligation by paying its
creditor (the assignor) until it receives notice that the