Filed: Aug. 10, 2016
[…] settled the accounts with the assignor.
Id. at 404. Because
the accounts “were assigned to plaintiff pursuant to the
factoring agreement, and proper notice was given [under section
9-406], defendants’ payment in settlement to [the assignor]
would not be a defense to an action by plaintiff to collect on
the accounts.”
Id. As IIG demonstrates, an assignee who has
provided notice under section 9-406 has other remedies available
when an account debtor pays the assignor and refuses to pay the
assignee.
15
3.
We find even less reason to think that UCC section 9-607(a)
provides Forest a private right of action. The statute reads as
follows:
If so agreed, and in any event after default, a
secured party:
(1) May notify an account debtor or other person
obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise
render performance to or for the benefit of the
secured party;
. . .
(3) May enforce the obligations of an account debtor
or other person obligated on collateral and exercise
the rights of the debtor with respect to the
obligation of the account debtor or other person
obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise
render performance to the debtor, and with respect
to any property that secures the obligations of the
account debtor or other person obligated on the
collateral . . . .
§ 9-607(a). Subsection (e) clarifies that “[t]his section does
not determine whether an account debtor . . . owes a duty to a
secured party.” § 9-607(e). Rather, as the commentary
explains, “This section establishes only the baseline rights of
the secured party vis-a-vis the debtor [i.e., PP&G]—the secured
party is entitled to enforce and collect after default or
earlier if so agreed.”
Id. at cmt. 6 (emphasis added).