Filed: Jan. 12, 2017
[…] See MM ex rel.
DM v. School Dist. of Greenville Cty.,
303 F.3d 523, 536 (4th
Cir. 2002) (“[W]e are entitled to affirm the court’s judgment on
alternate grounds, if such grounds are apparent from the
record.”). We conclude that Employees’ workers’ compensation
claims were not viable because they failed to create a genuine
factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages
as a result of asbestosis.
A worker covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act (the
“Act”) who has been accidentally injured can be entitled to
receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
17
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth.,
732 S.E.2d 500,
502 (S.C. 2012); see also S.C. Code § 42-11-10(D) (“No
compensation shall be payable for any occupational disease
unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”). And, “the disablement or death
of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
treated as an injury by accident.” S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury
by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and