Washington| Change
[…] material    fact     on    that     point.         The     court     further      ruled   that

testimony    they     submitted       from     a     former       workers’     compensation

commissioner that every case has some settlement value also was

not sufficient to create a genuine factual dispute regarding

damages.    And the court rejected an argument from Employees that

even if their other claims failed, their fiduciary-duty claim

could    survive     even    without         proof    of    damages       since    Employees

6   S.C. Code § 42-11-70 provides:

       Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be
       entitled to compensation for disability or death from
       an occupational disease, except that due to exposure
       to   ionizing  radiation,   unless   such disease  was
       contracted within one year after the last exposure to
       the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the
       disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease
       arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic
       dusts the period shall be two years.



                                              14
sought disgorgement of attorneys’ fees as a remedy under that

claim.     The     district        court    concluded       that    Attorneys      were

entitled to summary judgment on that cause of action as well