Washington| Change
[…] alternate      grounds,       if    such       grounds      are     apparent     from     the

record.”).       We conclude that Employees’ workers’ compensation

claims were not viable because they failed to create a genuine

factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages

as a result of asbestosis.

     A   worker       covered      by    the    Workers’      Compensation        Act   (the

“Act”)   who    has    been     accidentally         injured      can    be    entitled    to

receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-




                                               17
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9

See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 
732 S.E.2d 500
,

502    (S.C.    2012);       see    also     S.C.      Code    § 42-11-10(D)       (“No

compensation         shall   be    payable      for    any    occupational    disease

unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section

42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).                And, “the disablement or death

of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be

treated as an injury by accident.”                     S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see

also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury