Filed: Jan. 12, 2017
[…] Affidavits), the court concluded that Employees had failed to
forecast sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute of
material fact on that point. The court further ruled that
testimony they submitted from a former workers’ compensation
commissioner that every case has some settlement value also was
not sufficient to create a genuine factual dispute regarding
damages. And the court rejected an argument from Employees that
even if their other claims failed, their fiduciary-duty claim
could survive even without proof of damages since Employees
6 S.C. Code § 42-11-70 provides:
Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be
entitled to compensation for disability or death from
an occupational disease, except that due to exposure
to ionizing radiation, unless such disease was
contracted within one year after the last exposure to
the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the
disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease
arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic
dusts the period shall be two years.
14
sought disgorgement of attorneys’ fees as a remedy under that
claim. The district court concluded that Attorneys were
entitled to summary judgment on that cause of action as well
because it arose out of the same operative facts as the legal