Washington| Change
[…] “Act”)   who    has    been     accidentally         injured      can    be    entitled    to

receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-




                                               17
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9

See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 
732 S.E.2d 500
,

502    (S.C.    2012);       see    also     S.C.      Code    § 42-11-10(D)       (“No

compensation         shall   be    payable      for    any    occupational    disease

unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section

42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).                And, “the disablement or death

of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be

treated as an injury by accident.”                     S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see

also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury

by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and

shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results

naturally      and    unavoidably     from      the    accident   and     except   such

diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11

of    this   Title.”).        Disability        due    to    asbestosis    caused    by

asbestos-dust         inhalation    constitutes         an    occupational    disease

within the meaning of this section.                   See Skinner v. Westinghouse

Elec. Corp., 
716 S.E.2d 443