Filed: Jan. 12, 2017
[…] factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages
as a result of asbestosis.
A worker covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act (the
“Act”) who has been accidentally injured can be entitled to
receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
17
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth.,
732 S.E.2d 500,
502 (S.C. 2012); see also S.C. Code § 42-11-10(D) (“No
compensation shall be payable for any occupational disease
unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”). And, “the disablement or death
of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
treated as an injury by accident.” S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury
by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and
shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results
naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such
diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11
of this Title.”). Disability due to asbestosis caused by
asbestos-dust inhalation constitutes an occupational disease
within the meaning of this section. See Skinner v. Westinghouse
Elec. Corp.,
716 S.E.2d 443, 445 (S.C. 2011); see also S.C. Code
§ 42-11-10(B)(5).
9