Filed: Mar. 02, 2020
[…] exercise of general jurisdiction, the Plaintiffs contend that Marriott consented to general
jurisdiction in South Carolina when it obtained a Certificate of Authority to conduct
business in the state. See Ins. Corp. of
Ireland, 456 U.S. at 703 (explaining that the
requirement of personal jurisdiction may be waived by a defendant’s “express or implied
consent to the personal jurisdiction of the court”).
South Carolina requires all foreign corporations to obtain a certificate of authority
before conducting business in the state. See S.C. Code § 33-15-101(a) (“A foreign
corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority
from the Secretary of State.”). Marriott complied with that requirement and operates under
a properly issued certificate of authority. Under South Carolina law, “[a] foreign
14
corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has