Washington| Change
[…] SB-707, sec. 2,

§ 4-305.1(a). Violation of SB-707 is a criminal misdemeanor subject to a term of

imprisonment of       up    to   three   years,       a   fine   of   up   to   $5,000,   or   both.
Id., sec. 1, §
4-306(a).

       SB-707 defines “rapid fire trigger activator” as “any device, including a removable

manual or power-driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached

to a firearm the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or the rate of fire increases.”

                                                  3
SB-707, sec. 1, § 4-301(M)(1). In addition to any other device which increases the rate of

trigger activation or fire, SB-707 specifies that the following enumerated devices are rapid

fire trigger activators: “a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system,

burst trigger system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or

manufacturer.”
Id. § 4-301(M)(2). Further,
SB-707 exempts from the definition any

“semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over

the stock trigger.”
Id. § 4-301(M)(3). SB-707
contains an exception clause which purports to permit individuals to

continue to possess the otherwise prohibited devices, provided that the individual “(1)

possessed the rapid fire trigger activator before October 1, 2018; (2) applied to the federal