Filed: Sep. 11, 2020
[…] .”). From this, the Government argues that a law enforcement officer possesses reasonable
suspicion of illegal activity whenever he observes a commercial vehicle on park roads. But
7
the regulations’ structure cannot bear the evidentiary load the Government would place on
them. License and permit schemes may commonly be written in the negative—consider
the Virginia and Delaware driver’s license statutes, which provide that “[n]o person . . .
shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway” without first obtaining a driver’s license.
Va. Code § 46.2-300; see Del. Code tit. 21, § 2701(a); see also Va. Code § 46.2-341.7 (“No
person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle in the Commonwealth unless he has been
issued a commercial driver’s license . . . .”). Under the Government’s logic, the structure
of those statutes alone provides law enforcement reasonable suspicion to conduct
discretionary spot checks to ensure drivers possess a valid driver’s license. That reasoning