Filed: Sep. 11, 2020
[…] J.A. 60; see also J.A. 61 (“I advised Mr. Feliciana the
reason he was stopped was for having a commercial vehicle on the Park Roadway.”).
National Park Service (NPS) regulations prohibit “commercial vehicles”—which include
but are not limited to “trucks, station wagons, pickups, passenger cars or other vehicles
when used in transporting movable property for a fee or profit . . . or used as an incident to
providing services to another person, or used in connection with any business”—from
driving on the Parkway except “when authorized by a permit” or other exception. 36
C.F.R. §§ 5.6(a), 7.96(f). The superintendent of a park area “shall issue permits” for
commercial vehicles to drive on park roads “when such use is necessary for access to
private lands situated within or adjacent to the park area,” and the superintendent also “may
grant permission to use park roads” in emergencies.
Id. § 5.6(b), (c); see also
id. § 1.6(a)
(authorizing the superintendent to issue permits). Use of park roads is also authorized
when “in connection with the operation of the park area.”
Id. § 5.6(b).