Filed: Jan. 07, 2020
[…] on mobile sources like vehicles, and on new or modified stationary sources; and, relevant
here, by state implementation plans (“SIP”s), which implement the NAAQS through
emission limitations on stationary and mobile sources. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7409–10.
There are two types of stationary sources: major emitting sources and minor
emitting sources. A major source is one that has the “potential to emit two hundred and
fifty tons per year or more of any air pollutant,” and a minor source is one that falls below
that benchmark. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). The Compressor Station is indisputably a minor
source, as it has the potential to emit 43 tons per year.
b.
Best Available Control Technology (“BACT”)
The CAA also requires major source facilities (but not minor ones) to be subject to
“the best available control technology [BACT] for each pollutant subject to regulation
under this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7475(a)(4). BACT is a guarantee that the emitting source is using the best available
technology to limit emissions of regulated pollutants. It is defined in the CAA as:
6
an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of