Filed: Jan. 07, 2020
[…] for the decision reached.” Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1322.01(P). Likewise, if the Board’s
decision varies from DEQ’s recommendation, the Board must “provide a clear and concise
statement explaining the reason for the variation and how the Board’s decision is in
compliance with applicable laws and regulations.”
Id.
3.
Local Permitting
Finally, before ACP can construct a compressor station in Buckingham County, it
is required to obtain a separate special use permit (“SUP”) from the Buckingham County
Board of Supervisors. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1321.1(A) (“No application for a permit
for a new or major modified stationary air pollution source shall be considered complete
13
unless the applicant has provided the Director [of DEQ] with notification from the
governing body of the county . . . in which the source is to be located that the location and
operation of the source are consistent with all [local] ordinances.”). The Board of
Supervisors issued the SUP in February 2017, and it contained 41 conditions for the
Compressor Station. These conditions included emergency response requirements, a
notification process for planned natural gas venting events, noise mitigation measures, light