Washington| Change
[…] Arbitrator’s grant of $44,302 in attorneys’ fees to Penske was unreasonable.

       The Arbitrator awarded Penske some of its attorneys’ fees because the Fund’s

counsel failed to prepare the Fund’s Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 30(b)(6) witness and

because, during depositions, the Fund’s counsel “repeatedly interposed speaking

objections and improperly objected to legitimate questions . . . on the grounds of attorney-

client privilege.” J.A. 141. Consequently, the Arbitrator awarded fees due to the Fund’s

discovery misconduct per 29 C.F.R. § 4221.10, which provides that “[t]he arbitrator may

require a party that initiates or contests an arbitration in bad faith or engages in dilatory,

harassing, or other improper conduct during the course of the arbitration to pay reasonable

attorneys’ fees of other parties.”

       The Fund and Trustees contend that the district court erred because it determined

that the award of Penske’s attorneys’ fees was reasonable without following the guidelines

laid out in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland Local Rules,