Washington| Change
[…] A.

       We turn first to the Fund and Trustees’ argument that the district court erred in

affirming the Arbitrator’s awards.

       This Court reviews de novo the district court’s decision to grant summary judgment,

applying the same standards as the district court. Grutzmacher v. Howard Cty., 
851 F.3d 332
, 341 (4th Cir. 2017). When considering an arbitrator’s award issued under the

MPPAA, this Court reviews findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo.

BES 
Servs., 469 F.3d at 375
; see 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c). Under the MPPAA, “there shall be

a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings

of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c). When assessing

withdrawal liability, a plan sponsor (here, the Trustees) makes a factual determination of

whether a principal purpose of a parent company’s stock sale of its subsidiary was to evade

or avoid withdrawal liability. Under ERISA, “this factual finding is [also] entitled to a

presumption of correctness.” Penske Logistics, 721 F. App’x at 244 (citing 29 U.S.C.

§§ 1392(c), 1401(a)(3)(A); Concrete 
Pipe, 508 U.S. at 620
–21). An employer challenging

this finding has “the burden . . . to disprove [the] challenged factual determination by a

preponderance.” Concrete 
Pipe, 508 U.S. at 629
; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A)

(“[A]ny determination made by a plan sponsor under [29 U.S.C. § 1392(c)] is presumed

correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the

evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.”). Here, the Fund

determined that Penske was liable for Leaseway’s withdrawal liability based on its factual




                                            10
determination that a principal purpose of the Transaction was for Penske to evade or avoid

withdrawal liability.