Washington| Change
[…] The suit was filed in a proper venue. We are compelled to reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.7a,7b

REVERSED and REMANDED.

*

Senior District Judge of the Western District of Louisiana, sitting by designation

1

The District Court dismissed as to the state defendants finding that the suit against them was barred by sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. This ruling is not challenged on appeal

2

In relevant part Article 3462 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides:

"If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period".

3

Rule 3 provides: "a civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court"

4

Section 1988 provides: