Ohio| Change
[…] while such person or fund is authorized (A) under the
     laws of the United States or any State, to insure
     workmen's compensation, and (B) by the Secretary, to
     insure payment of compensation under this chapter; or
          (2) By furnishing satisfactory proof to the
     Secretary of his financial ability to pay such
     compensation and receiving an authorization from the
     Secretary to pay such compensation directly.

                                    8
     The Browns brought their civil cause of action under the

OCSLA.   Section 1333(a)(2)(A) of the OCSLA states that:

           To the extent that they are applicable and not
           inconsistent with this Subchapter or with
           other Federal laws and regulations . . . the
           civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State
           . . . are hereby declared to be the law of the
           United States for that portion of the subsoil
           and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and
           artificial   islands   and  fixed   structures
           erected thereon . . . .

Thus, Louisiana civil law is adopted as surrogate federal law in

this lawsuit via the OCSLA.

     Thus, the issue posited by this case is not whether the LHWCA

supplants Louisiana law under the OCSLA; we have already determined

that it does.