Filed: Aug. 09, 1995
[…] on simple possession of "a controlled substance, cocaine base,
crack" in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) as a lesser-included
offense under the possession with intent to distribute count.
Id.
at 142. The jury acquitted the defendant of both counts in the
indictment but found her guilty of the lesser-included offense.
Deisch appealed, arguing that the district court erred in
submitting any lesser-included offense instruction.
The Deisch court first analyzed the structure of section
844(a)11 and concluded that "the third sentence of section 844(a)
11
Section 844(a) provides, in part,
"[1] It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
valid prescription or order . . . [2] Any person who
violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . except that
if he commits such offense after a prior conviction .
. . for any drug or narcotic offense . . . he shall
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than
15 days but not more than 2 years . . . except,
further, that if he commits such offense after two or
more prior convictions . . . for any drug or narcotic
offense . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for not less than 90 days but not more than
3 years . . . [3] Notwithstanding the preceding
sentence, a person convicted under this subsection for
the possession of a mixture or substance which contains
13
creates a separate offense, an element of which is that the
substance possessed contains cocaine base."
Id. at 148 (footnote
omitted). See United States v. Michael,
10 F.3d 838, 839 (D.C.
Cir. 1993) (holding that "the third sentence of § 844(a) . . .