Washington| Change
[…] crack" in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) as a lesser-included

offense under the possession with intent to distribute count.                       
Id. at 142.
      The jury acquitted the defendant of both counts in the

indictment but found her guilty of the lesser-included offense.

Deisch    appealed,     arguing        that    the    district     court    erred    in

submitting any lesser-included offense instruction.

     The Deisch court first analyzed the structure of section

844(a)11 and concluded that "the third sentence of section 844(a)

11
     Section 844(a) provides, in part,

     "[1] It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
     intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
     such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
     valid prescription or order . . . [2] Any person who
     violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . except that
     if he commits such offense after a prior conviction .
     . . for any drug or narcotic offense . . . he shall
     be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than
     15 days but not more than 2 years .       .   . except,
     further, that if he commits such offense after two or
     more prior convictions . . . for any drug or narcotic
     offense .   .    . he shall be sentenced to a term of
     imprisonment for not less than 90 days but not more than
     3 years   .    .   . [3] Notwithstanding the preceding
     sentence, a person convicted under this subsection for
     the possession of a mixture or substance which contains

                                          13
creates a separate offense, an element of which is that the

substance possessed contains cocaine base."        
Id. at 148
(footnote

omitted).    See United States v. Michael, 
10 F.3d 838
, 839 (D.C.