Filed: Oct. 03, 1995
[…] a vehicle for his ADEA claim. Cf.
Rutland, 54 F.3d at 230
(assuming without holding that § 321 repealed the exemptions
in § 630(f)). We need not resolve what rights Gunaca might
have had under § 321 because the record in the present case
shows that Gunaca's suit against Esparza was not brought in
compliance with the administrative and procedural
requirements set forth in that statute. See, e.g., § 321(b)
(codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1220(b) and amended by the
Congressional Accountability Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104-1)
(providing that complaints brought under § 321 must be filed
with EEOC, and that the EEOC will issue a final order on the
claim); § 321(c) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1220(c) and
amended by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995,
Pub.L. No. 104-1) (requiring that "[a]ny party aggrieved by
a final order under subsection (b) may obtain a review of
such order under chapter 158 of title 28, United States
Code. For the purpose of this review, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission shall be an "agency' as that term is
used in chapter 158 of title 28, United States Code."); 28
U.S.C. § 2344 (1988) ("On entry of a final order reviewable
under [chapter 158 of Title 28], the agency shall promptly
give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance
with its rules.