Filed: Oct. 03, 1995
[…] by summary judgment.' "
Montgomery, 34 F.3d at 295 (quoting
Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152).
Gunaca has conceded that under chapter 41 of the Texas
Government Code, the district attorney has plenary power to appoint
and remove investigators, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 41.102 (West
1988) ("A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting
attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel
that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient
operation and administration of the office."); Tex.Gov't Code Ann.
§ 41.105 ("All personnel of a prosecuting attorney's office are
subject to removal at the will of the prosecuting attorney."), and
that investigators are personally accountable only to the district
attorney, see Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 41.109(b) ("An investigator is
under the exclusive authority and direction of the prosecuting
4
" "It [was] the conferees intent that this exemption
[should] be construed narrowly.' "
Teneyuca, 767 F.2d at 152,
(quoting 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2137, 2180). "Furthermore, Senator
Ervin, the sponsor of the original Senate amendment, agreed that