Filed: Oct. 03, 1995
[…] (providing that complaints brought under § 321 must be filed
with EEOC, and that the EEOC will issue a final order on the
claim); § 321(c) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1220(c) and
amended by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995,
Pub.L. No. 104-1) (requiring that "[a]ny party aggrieved by
a final order under subsection (b) may obtain a review of
such order under chapter 158 of title 28, United States
Code. For the purpose of this review, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission shall be an "agency' as that term is
used in chapter 158 of title 28, United States Code."); 28
U.S.C. § 2344 (1988) ("On entry of a final order reviewable
under [chapter 158 of Title 28], the agency shall promptly
give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance
with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may,
within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review
the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies. The
action shall be against the United States." (emphasis
added)).
5
"Because the personal staff exception in the ADEA is
identical to the personal staff exemption found in Title VII, 42
U.S.C. § 2000e(f), courts construe the two exceptions
consistently."
Montgomery, 34 F.3d at 294. In Teneyuca v. Bexar
County,