Filed: Oct. 03, 1995
[…] "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his
pleading, testimony or otherwise that a contract for sale was
made." Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-201(3)(b). Further, a contract that
does not satisfy the statute of frauds is nevertheless enforceable
"with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted
or which have been received and accepted." Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-
201(3)(c).
In making the determination that Fairley, the consumer, had
become contractually obligated, we find that additional sections of
the Mississippi Code are relevant to the facts in this case.
Section 75-2-204 states that "a contract for the sale of goods may
10
be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
contract." Additionally, section 75-2-607 states that the effect
of acceptance of goods is that the buyer must pay at the contract
rate for any goods accepted and acceptance precludes rejection of
the goods accepted. Miss.Code Ann. § 75-2-607 (1972). Finally,