Washington| Change
[…] Wilson in Germany.      Wilson received the decision on May 25, 1993,

and mailed a letter to the EEOC on May 28, 1993, discussing

information relating to her claim.               On June 7, 1993, Wilson's

attorney submitted a Form 573 to the EEOC, requesting an appeal of

the Agency's decision.1        The EEOC found that the notice violated

the thirty-day time limit on such appeals and denied the appeal.2

Subsequently, Wilson brought this action under Title VII of the

     1
            Form 573 is the EEOC's "Notice of Appeal/Petition" form. 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.403(a). Under the applicable regulations, "[t]he complainant should use
EEOC Form 573, Notice of Appeal/Petition, and should indicate what he or she is
appealing." 
Id. Section 1614
became effective on October 1, 1992. 57 Fed. Reg. 12634
(1992). Wilson filed her complaint on December 17, 1991, before that section
became effective. The EEOC should, therefore, have processed her complaint under
the previous § 1613. 
Id. However, the