Washington| Change
[…] ameliorate the circumstances that resulted in her untimely filing,

we agree with the D.C. Circuit that overseas delays do not warrant

tolling.    See Rao v. Baker, 
898 F.2d 191
(D.C. Cir. 1990) (holding

that mailing delays to Philippines did not justify tolling or

excuse lack of diligence).

     Indeed, to some extent, we question the relevance of the

overseas delays to Wilson's claim for equitable tolling, because

her attorney could have responded for her.   Notice to her attorney

constituted notice to Wilson, 
Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96
, 111 S. Ct. at

458; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(b) ("If the complainant is

represented by an attorney of record, then the 30-day time period

. . . shall be calculated from the receipt of the required document

by the attorney."), and Wilson offers no explanation for her

attorney's failure to protect her rights.     Accordingly, Wilson's

counsel's inaction does not warrant an extension of the limitations

period.    See 
Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96
, 111 S. Ct. at 458 (refusing to