Ohio| Change
[…] purchasers may include entities, such as “Taft-Hartley trusts or
employers who establish or participate in self funded trusts or
programs,”33 which “contract [with health care providers] for the
benefit of their . . . employees.”34          Given that these enumerated
entities constitute ERISA-qualified plans,35 the Act, and through


       30
      See, e.g., 
Travelers, 115 S. Ct. at 1677
; Dist. of Columbia
v. Greater Washington Bd of Trade, 
506 U.S. 125
, 
113 S. Ct. 580
,
121 L. Ed. 2d 513
(1992); 
Shaw, 463 U.S. at 96-97
.
       31
            See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(c).
       32
            See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(a) (emphasis added).
       33
            See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(3)(a).
        34
       See 
id. (“'Group purchaser'
may include: . . . Entities
which contract for the benefit of their insured [sic], employees,
or members such as insurers, self-funded organizations, Taft-
Hartley trusts, or employers who establish or participate in self
funded trusts or programs.”) (emphasis added). We note that the
statute would be considerably clearer if it had been drafted as
follows: “'Group purchaser' may include: . . . Entities (such as
insurers, self-funded organizations, Taft-Hartley trusts, or
employers who establish or participate in self funded trusts or