Ohio| Change
[…] definition of “group purchaser,” then follows the definition with
an illustrative list of some of the types of entities that may be


         5
             See 29 U.S.C.S. § 1144(a) (Law. Co-op 1990).
         6
     See 29 U.S.C.S. § 1144(b)(2)(A) (Law. Co-op 1990) (providing
that, with limitations irrelevant to the instant appeal, “nothing
in this title shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person
from any law of any state which regulates insurance, banking, or
securities”).
         7
             See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2201(A) (West 1992).
         8
      See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 40:2201 et seq. (West 1992 & Supp.
1996).
         9
             LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5) (West 1992).

                                                3
included     in   that     category.10       According    to   the   Act,   “group
purchasers” may include “[e]ntities which contract for the benefit
of their insured, employees, or members”11; and “[e]ntities which
serve as brokers for the formation of [contracts with providers],
including health care financiers, third party administrators, . .
. or other intermediaries.”12
     The Any Willing Provider statute, which is incorporated as §
2202(5)(c) of the Act, mandates that “[n]o licensed provider . . .
who agrees to the terms and conditions of the preferred provider
contract      shall   be    denied   the     right   to   become     a   preferred
provider.”13      According to an advisory opinion issued by the
Louisiana Attorney General's office in February 1993, the arbitrary
exclusion from a PPO of a licensed physician who is “willing and
able to accede to the terms and conditions of the preferred