Washington| Change
[…] plain and common meaning of the term "motor vehicle" does not

include motorboats.           Had Congress intended to include motorboats

within § 523(a)(9), they would have either defined the term "motor

vehicle"      to    include     motorboats     or    added   motorboats   to    the

exception.      It is not the job of the courts to legislate, and the

Supreme Court has counseled that where the statutory language is


        6
       In addition, we note that Congress consistently refers to
motor vehicles and water craft separately in its enactments. See,
e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1344(g)(1) (defining "passenger carrier" to mean
"passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar
means of transportation"); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (discussing the use
of "motor vehicles, motorized equipment, and motorboats");      22
U.S.C. § 4304a(a)(2) (setting insurance requirements for "motor
vehicles, vessels, and aircraft").

                                          5