Washington| Change
[…] to deduct only the amount actually paid.                     The court disagreed: “We

rule that, as a matter of law, when claims are for sums certain and

are legally enforceable as of the date of death, post-death events

are not relevant in computing the permissible deduction.”21

        The Propstra court cited three reasons for its conclusion.

First, it found significant a change in the wording of the relevant

Code section when Congress enacted the Internal Revenue Code of

1954.        Prior to 1954, the predecessor to § 2053(a) had authorized

deduction          for    claims    “as     are    allowed    by     the    laws    of   the

jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered.”22

Courts were divided regarding whether the use of “allowed” meant

that the estate actually had to pay the claim for it to be

deductible.23            In the 1954 re-enactment of the Code, “allowed” was

replaced with “allowable.”                The Propstra court found this change