Washington| Change
[…] 22
income tax liability for the year of the repayment.46            The parties

stipulated that, as a payer of income tax, the Estate “is entitled

to claim an additional income tax deduction for certain amounts

paid to Exxon in 1992 in settlement of the Exxon claim pursuant to

§§ 1341(a)(1) through (5).”

     According     to   §   2031,   “[t]he   value   of   the   gross   estate

[includes] the value at the time of his death of all property, real

or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.”                Section

2033 provides further that “the gross estate shall include the

value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the

decedent at the time of his death.”47         Neither the parties nor the

Tax Court has referred us to any case law addressing whether the

potential or inchoate right to future income tax relief under §

1341 is, pursuant to the I.R.C. and the Regs, an asset of the

estate —— and     we have found none on our own.