Washington| Change
[…] of right, but who must later repay some or all of that income.                     For

cash method taxpayers, the deduction is taken when computing the




      45
           Rev. Rul. 59-60, 1959-1 C.B. 237.

                                         22
income tax liability for the year of the repayment.46            The parties

stipulated that, as a payer of income tax, the Estate “is entitled

to claim an additional income tax deduction for certain amounts

paid to Exxon in 1992 in settlement of the Exxon claim pursuant to

§§ 1341(a)(1) through (5).”

     According     to   §   2031,   “[t]he   value   of   the   gross   estate

[includes] the value at the time of his death of all property, real

or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.”                Section

2033 provides further that “the gross estate shall include the

value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the

decedent at the time of his death.”47         Neither the parties nor the

Tax Court has referred us to any case law addressing whether the