Washington| Change
[…] A tax is imposed on the transfer of the “taxable estate” of

every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.10


      8
      See § 7482(a) (courts of appeals review Tax Court decisions
“in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the
district courts . . . .”); Street v. Commissioner, 
152 F.3d 482
,
484 (5th Cir 1998).
     9
      See Grigg v. Commissioner, 
979 F.2d 383
, 384 (5th Cir. 1992).
     10
          See § 2001(a).

                                        9
The “taxable estate” is the “gross estate”11 less those deductions

allowable under §§ 2051 through 2056.12       The first issue in this

case is whether post-death facts and occurrences can be considered

in valuing the deduction authorized by § 2053(a)(3) for “claims

against the estate . . . as are allowable by the laws of the

jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered.”

     The Tax Court held, and the Commissioner urges on appeal, that

the Estate’s deduction is limited to the $681,840 that the Estate

ultimately paid, fifteen months after death, to settle Exxon’s

claim. This conclusion is grounded on the facts that liability and