Ohio| Change
[…] past incidents of alcoholic blackouts, or to realize that Dave

Martinez might be the sole witness to Hernandez’ alcoholic blackout

was immaterial and irrelevant to the guilt-or-innocence phase of

the   trial.     None   of   those   failures   translate   to   deficient

performance at trial on the part of Hernandez’ trial counsel; nor

did those failures prejudice his defense.

      Admittedly, Hernandez’ trial counsel could have introduced

evidence about alcoholic blackouts to mitigate punishment.             See

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.04(b) (“Evidence of temporary insanity

caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation

of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being

tried.”).      But they would first have had to establish 1) that

Hernandez’ voluntary intoxication caused him not to know his

conduct was wrong or 2) that it caused him to be incapable of


                                     11
conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law that he