Filed: Feb. 03, 2000
[…] the course of robbing her, sexually assaulting her, kidnaping her,
and robbing her mother. The indictment also included four
enhancement paragraphs alleging prior felony convictions for theft,
burglary, and aggravated assault.
On October 31, 1990, Etheridge was tried for the murder of
Christie Chauviere. On November 6, the jury returned a verdict of
guilty. The sentencing phase of Etheridge’s trial began the next
day. Despite Etheridge’s present claim that substantial
“mitigating evidence” existed, his trial counsel decided not to
3
Texas Penal Code section 19.03(a)(2) provides in relevant
part:
Capital Murder.
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder
under 19.02(b)(1) and:
. . .
(2) the person intentionally commits the
murder in the course of committing or
attempting to commit kidnaping, burglary,
aggravated sexual assault, a r s o n , o r
obstruction or retaliation.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon, 1999).
9
offer any evidence during the sentencing phase of the trial. In
accordance with article 37.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal