Washington| Change
[…] breath.”     
Id. at 7.
    Further, Land presented evidence that he was

“sitting still on a wall” and “was cooperating with the officers.”

Id. at 8.
      The Court disagrees that this evidence is sufficient to meet

Land’s burden of setting forth specific facts showing the existence

of a genuine issue for trial.              Land has raised only undisputed
evidence, which fails to directly counter other undisputed evidence

set forth by Appellants.   Texas law is clear that intoxication may

be induced by a substance other than alcohol.   See Tex. Penal Code

Ann. § 49.01.   Thus, evidence that no one smelled alcohol on Land’s

breath does not necessarily create a genuine issue for trial.4

“Intoxication” is defined in Texas as “not having the normal use of

mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of” some

substance “into the body.”     Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A).

Appellants presented undisputed evidence that Land’s speech was

slurred, that his balance appeared unsteady and he staggered and

stumbled when he stepped down from the wall, and that Land told