Filed: Nov. 01, 2000
[…] and Hammontree admit there was no smell of alcohol on Land’s
breath.”
Id. at 7. Further, Land presented evidence that he was
“sitting still on a wall” and “was cooperating with the officers.”
Id. at 8.
The Court disagrees that this evidence is sufficient to meet
Land’s burden of setting forth specific facts showing the existence
of a genuine issue for trial. Land has raised only undisputed
evidence, which fails to directly counter other undisputed evidence
set forth by Appellants. Texas law is clear that intoxication may
be induced by a substance other than alcohol. See Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 49.01. Thus, evidence that no one smelled alcohol on Land’s
breath does not necessarily create a genuine issue for trial.4
“Intoxication” is defined in Texas as “not having the normal use of
mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of” some
substance “into the body.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A).
Appellants presented undisputed evidence that Land’s speech was
slurred, that his balance appeared unsteady and he staggered and
stumbled when he stepped down from the wall, and that Land told