Filed: Mar. 03, 2004
[…] that shortly before the murder, Roger had trav-
eled from his home in San Diego, California, In January 2002, a federal grand jury in-
to Houston, where he used various aliases to dicted Angleton on three counts. In counts 1
register in different hotel rooms and rent two and 2, the indictment charges Angleton with
cars. A few days after the murder, he aban- murder for hire and conspiracy to commit
doned a suitcase containing two guns at an air- murder for hire, both in violation of 18 U.S.C.
port security checkpoint. He was arrested in § 1958(a), which prohibits interstate travel or
Las Vegas, Nevada, on unrelated California the use of instrumentalities of interstate com-
warrants. merce “with intent that a murder be committed
in violation of the laws of any State” in ex-
Both brothers were held on suspicion of the change for consideration. Count 3 charges
murder, and in October 1997 a Texas grand Angleton with using a firearm in connection
jury returned separate indictments against the with a crime of violence in violation of
two for capital murder.