Washington| Change
[…] UCC § 2.608, Smith’s 2001 revocation was not made “within a

reasonable time” after it should have discovered the defects.

Smith responds:     its visual inspection of the tanks upon receipt

was reasonable testing; it was not obliged to destroy new products

to discover latent defects; and, because visual inspection could

not identify the problem with the interior coating, its 2001

revocation was timely because it revoked promptly after it learned

from its customers of the tanks’ latent defects.

     “[W]hether the buyer has complied with the requirements of §

2-608 in giving adequate notice of revocation of acceptance is a

question for the trier of fact.”           Delhomme Industries, Inc. v.

Houston Beechcraft, Inc., 
735 F.2d 177
, 181 (5th Cir. 1984).

Again, revocation must occur “within a reasonable time after the

buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it”.            TEX.

BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.608(b).      “The words ‘reasonable time’ as

used in section 2.608(b) in and of themselves express the existence

of a fact.”     Purnell v. Guaranty Bank, 
624 S.W.2d 357
, 359           (Tex.


                                    10