Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Richards, 204 F.3d 177, 204 (5th Cir.2000). "Where no objection is made or no request for a jury instruction is given, the Fifth Circuit reviews such claims for plain error." See United States v. Bell, 367 F.3d 452, 467 (5th Cir.2004). See United States v. Daniels, 252 F.3d 411, 414 (5th Cir.2001). Because O'Keefe requested a particular jury instruction that was subsequently rejected by the district court, we review this claim for an abuse of discretion.

11

Section 1115 of Title 18 reads in pertinent part: "Every captain ... by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention to his duties on [a] vessel the life of any person is destroyed ... shall be ... imprisoned not more than ten years...."

12

O'Keefe's proposed jury instruction reads in part: [T]he government must prove that Mr. O'Keefe engaged in "misconduct, negligence or inattention to his duties." That is a term of art.