Washington| Change
[…] may be one of state law, we look to state law to determine “its

nature and whether its violation is a crime of violence under

federal law.”8

      The parties disagree about the analysis that we are supposed

to   employ   to    decide   whether   “taking   indecent   liberties   with




      5
          See 
id., cmt. n.
1(B)(iii) (emphasis added).
      6
       See United States v. Zavala–Sustaita, 
214 F.3d 601
, 603
(5th Cir. 2000).
     Because Izaguirre was convicted under Section 14-
202.1(a)(1), we need not —— and do not —— consider whether a
violation of Section 14-202.1(a)(2) constitutes “sexual abuse of
a minor.” See N.C. GEN STAT. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (noting that a
person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if he
“willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious
act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of
any child of either sex under the age of 16 years”).

      7
           United States v. Pierce, 
278 F.3d 282
, 286 (4th Cir.
2002).
      8
          See 
id. 5 children”
constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor.”9      Izaguirre urges

us to apply the categorical approach of Taylor v. United States,10