Ohio| Change
[…] government failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-558. Clayton contends
that the statute’s reliance on the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) to calculate the
exemption amount2 strips the exemption amount of legal force because the CPI




       1
        Title 26 U.S.C. § 6012 provides: “Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle
A shall be made by . . . [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which
equals or exceeds the exemption amount.” 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a) (emphasis added).
       2
          The term “exemption amount” as used in § 6012 is defined by 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(1):
“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term ‘exemption amount’ means $2,000.”
26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(1). Section 151(d)(4) in turn provides for inflation adjustments to the $2,000
figure listed in § 151(d):

              after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be
              increased by an amount equal to—