Ohio| Change
[…] figure listed in § 151(d):

              after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be
              increased by an amount equal to—
                     (i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
                     (ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under
                     [26 U.S.C.] section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in
                     which the taxable year begins, by substituting
                     “calendar year 1998” for “calendar year 1992” in
                     subparagraph (B) thereof.

26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(4). Title 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(3) provides that “the cost-of-living adjustment for
any calendar year is the percentage (if any) by which—(A) the CPI for the preceding calendar
year, exceeds (B) the CPI for the calendar year 1992.” 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(3). Finally, 26 U.S.C.
§ 1(f)5 provides that “the term ‘Consumer Price Index’ means the last Consumer Price Index
for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.” 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(5).

                                               4
                                       No. 07-50002

is compiled by the Department of Labor (“DOL”) and has not been promulgated
pursuant to the APA.3
       We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.