Ohio| Change
[…] law of the case, and . . . guide, direct, and assist them toward an intelligent
understanding of the legal and factual issues involved in their search for truth.”
Bender v. Brumley, 
1 F.3d 271
, 276 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting 9 CHARLES ALAN
WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE                        AND    PROCEDURE § 2556


       2
         Although Appellants raised other TPPCA claims at trial, the only TPPCA claim
presented on appeal is whether State Farm complied with the acknowledgment requirements.
See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.55 § 2(a) (current version at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.055(a))
(“[A]n insurer shall, not later than the 15th day after receipt of notice of a claim . . .
(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and
(3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably
believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.”); TEX. INS. CODE. ANN. art. 21.55 § 6
(current version at TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.060) (“In all cases where a claim is made
pursuant to a policy of insurance and the insurer liable therefor is not in compliance with the