Filed: Nov. 03, 2008
[…] the debt from the debtor’s estate. Smith v. Creative Fin. Mgmt., Inc. (In re
Virginia-Carolina Fin. Corp.),
954 F.2d 193, 199 (4th Cir. 1992). Here, Palmetco
argues that Texas law concerning materialman’s liens and construction trust
funds would result in Palmetco recovering 100% of what it was owed without
depleting NA Flash’s estate. We turn first to construction trust funds, as that
is the theory relied on by the district court.
B. Construction Trust Funds
Texas law concerning construction trust funds is found in Chapter 162 of
the Texas Property Code. Pursuant to § 162.001(a), “Construction payments are
trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor . . .
under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in
this state.” “A contractor . . . who receives trust funds or who has control or
direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.”
Id. § 162.002. A
subcontractor who furnishes labor or material for an improvement on a specific