Washington| Change
[…] Below, Roehrs asserted that Conesys acted
with malice in instigating the 2001 lawsuit against him. We review de novo a
district court’s grant or denial of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, Frank v.
Delta Airlines, Inc., 
314 F.3d 195
, 197 (5th Cir.2002), “accepting all well-pleaded
facts as true and viewing those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,”
Stokes v. Gann, 
498 F.3d 483
, 484 (5th Cir.2007)(per curiam).
       The district court held that Roehrs’ malicious prosecution claim was
barred by a one-year statute of limitations. See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE
§16.002(a)(“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution. . . not later than
one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Ignoring the plain language
of the statute, Roehrs argues that a two-year statute of limitations governs
claims for civil malicious prosecution, citing a Texas Supreme Court case from
1885 for this proposition. See Bear Bros. & Hirsch v. Marx & Kempner, 
63 Tex. 298
(1885).