Washington| Change
[…] strike. The district court stated in its order that it had not authorized the
submission of additional evidence, and that Roehrs had not moved the Court for
leave to file. We accord significant deference to a trial judge’s evidentiary
rulings, see Hardy v. Chemetron Corp., 
870 F.2d 1007
, 1009 (5th Cir.1989), and
only reverse where it has affected the substantial rights of the parties, Stitt



       9
          We note also that the provision that Roehrs argues applies to his claim does not
mention malicious civil prosecution at all. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 16.003 (“. . . a
person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another,
conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal
injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day
the cause of action accrues.”)

                                               10
                                 No. 07-10801

Spark Plug Co. v. Champion Spark Plug Co., 
840 F.2d 1253
, 1259 (5th Cir.1988).
Roehrs has not demonstrated prejudice resulting from the exclusion of his
supplemental appendix.