Filed: Mar. 15, 2011
[…] essential for achieving those goals. We agree. If we were to endorse the district
court’s interpretation and hold that contingency-fee agreements are an invalid
means to “incur” fees pursuant to the EAJA, this would have the effect of
restricting rather than expanding access to courts.
Richard, 70 F.3d at 417. We
decline to create this precedent.
The district court determined that the parties did not incur fees pursuant
to their contingency-fee agreements because, the district court reasoned, the
agreements violate the Assignment of Claims Act (hereinafter the Act), 31 U.S.C.
§ 3727, which governs the “transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against
the United States Government,”
id. § 3727(a)(1). This determination was in
error. The Act provides, in relevant part, that the assignment of a claim may be
16
Nos. 09-10902, 09-11093
made “after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant
for payment of the claim has been issued.”
Id. § 3727(b). In effect, the Act
serves as a defense that the Government can raise against a claim and not, as
the district court’s analysis indicates, an ex ante bar to forming a contingency-fee
agreement. See, e.g., United States v. Transocean Air Lines, Inc.,
386 F.2d 79,