Ohio| Change
[…] “[W]hen a Texas city government adopts a personnel procedure which
includes a ‘just cause’ provision, the city employees’ at-will status is modified,
and they enjoy a property interest in continued employment”. 
Garcia, 32 F.3d at 203
(citing 
Schaper, 813 F.2d at 713-14
).
      The department’s personnel policies include such a provision, having
adopted its civil service system pursuant to Chapter 158 of the Texas Local
Government Code, see generally D ALLAS C OUNTY, T EXAS, C ODE app. A; and,
plaintiffs have not been specifically exempted from that system. Texas Local
Government Code § 85.003(c) provides: “a deputy serves at the pleasure of the
sheriff”; however, “[a] deputy who is included in the coverage of a civil service
system created under Chapter 158 may be suspended or removed only for a
violation of a civil service rule adopted under that system”. T EX. L OC. G OVT.
C ODE A NN. § 85.003(c), (f).    Arguably, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a
protected property interest in continued employment.
                                         b.
      In any event, as noted, defendants contend that plaintiffs did not state a