Ohio| Change
[…] In its motion for summary judgment, BCBSLA contended that all of
Carner’s claims were prescribed. Under Louisiana Civil Code Article 3492,
delictual actions are subject to a one-year prescriptive period, which begins to
run from the date of injury.     All of Carner’s claims against BCBSLA are
delictual, including her 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim, which under Wilson v. Garcia,
471 U.S. 261
, 279 (1985), is characterized as a personal injury action and
therefore subject to the relevant state prescription period.         Pursuant to
Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462, prescription is interrupted when the plaintiff
files suit within the prescriptive period “in a court of competent jurisdiction and
venue.” However, if the “action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an
improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by
process within the prescriptive period.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3462 (2011); see
also Doe v. Delta Women’s Clinic of Baton Rouge, 
37 So. 3d 1076
, 1079 (La. Ct.
App. 1 Cir. 4/30/10).
      In the instant case, Carner concedes that she filed suit in an improper
venue.