Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] Cf.
id. at 899–900 (rejecting Eighth Amendment challenge to the
imposition of full restitution, pursuant to joint and several liability, under
Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, in context of mail fraud case). In light of
restitution’s remedial nature, § 2259’s built-in causal requirements, and the
mechanisms described under § 3664, we do not see any Eighth Amendment
concerns here or any other absurd results that our plain reading produces.
38
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 39 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238
c/w No. 09–41254
No. 09–31215
2
Accordingly, we hold that § 2259 requires a district court to engage in a
two-step inquiry to award restitution where it determines that § 2259 applies.
First, the district court must determine whether a person seeking restitution is
a crime victim under § 2259—that is, “the individual harmed as a result of a
commission of a crime under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). The Supreme
Court has acknowledged that “[t]he distribution of photographs and films
depicting sexual activity by juveniles is intrinsically related to the sexual abuse
of children,” New York v. Ferber,
458 U.S. 747, 759 (1982), and this court has