Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] United States,
449
U.S. 424, 430 (1981)).
16
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 17 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238
c/w No. 09–41254
No. 09–31215
The language of 18 U.S.C. § 2259 reflects a broad restitutionary purpose.
See United States v. Laney,
189 F.3d 954, 966 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Section 2259 is
phrased in generous terms, in order to compensate the victims of sexual abuse
for the care required to address the long term effects of their abuse.”); United
States v. Crandon,
173 F.3d 122, 126 (3d Cir. 1999) (“Congress [in § 2259]
mandated broad restitution for a minor victim.”). Section 2259(a) mandates that
district courts “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter,”
including the offense to which Paroline and Wright pled guilty, 18 U.S.C. § 2252.
Section 2259(b)(1) specifies that a restitution order “shall direct the defendant
to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses.”7
Section 2259(b)(3) defines the term “the full amount of the victim’s losses,”
contained in § 2259(b)(1), as
[A]ny costs incurred by the victim for–
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;