Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] subsection (F) could be a sign that Congress meant to eliminate causation for
damages falling under subsections (A)-(E). Any such implication is thoroughly
defeated, though, by other provisions of the statute. First, as the D.C. Circuit
has recognized, Section 2259 calls for restitution to go to a “victim” of these
crimes, a term defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of
a crime under this chapter.”
Monzel, 641 F.3d at 535 (emphasis added).
Second, the statute directs that an order of restitution should be issued and
enforced “in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” §2259(b)(2).
Under Section 3663A “‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed
as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.”
§ 3663A(2). The “as a result” language from Section 2259 as well as the more
explicit mention of proximate harm in Section 3663A convince me that “nothing
in the text or structure of the restitution statute affirmatively indicates that