Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] id. at 194–97, even though Dean seemingly
foreclosed that argument. See
Dean, 527 F.3d at 394 (rejecting victims’ assertion
that the standards governing an appeal apply on CVRA review). Amy asks the
en banc court to construe the CVRA to guarantee crime victims the right of
appeal and alternatively asks the court to hear her mandamus petition under
our supervisory mandamus power, which would hold her mandamus petition to
a less onerous standard of review than Dean requires.
1
The CVRA grants crime victims, including Amy, “[t]he right to full and
timely restitution as provided in law,” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6), and makes explicit
that crime victims, their representatives, and the Government may move the
district court to enforce that right.
Id. § 3771(d)(1); see id. § 3771(e) (defining
“crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the
commission of a Federal offense.”). The CVRA further commands that “[i]n any
court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall
ensure that the crime victim is afforded [this right].”
Id. § 3771(b)(1). Where a
district court denies a victim relief, the CVRA provides that
[T]he movant may petition the court of appeals for a
writ of mandamus. The court of appeals may issue the
writ on the order of a single judge pursuant to circuit
rule or the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. The
court of appeals shall take up and decide such
application forthwith within 72 hours after the petition
has been filed.
Id. § 3771(d)(3); see id. § 3771(d)(5)(B) (requiring the victim to petition for
mandamus within fourteen days). The CVRA further grants the Government,
“[i]n any appeal in a criminal case,” the authority to “assert as error the district
court’s denial of any crime victim’s right in the proceeding to which the appeal
8
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 9 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238
c/w No. 09–41254
No. 09–31215
relates,”
id. § 3771(d)(4), and makes clear that “[n]othing in this chapter shall
be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or
any officer under his direction.”
Id. § 3771(d)(6).
Amy’s argument effectively requires us to address two questions: first,
whether the CVRA entitles crime victims to an appeal; and second, whether the
CVRA entitles crime victims’ mandamus petitions through the review standards
governing an appeal. First, we observe that the plain text of the CVRA expressly
grants crime victims only a right to mandamus relief and makes no mention of
any right of crime victims to an appeal. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3);
Dean, 527
F.3d at 394. In contrast, the CVRA grants the Government the right to
mandamus while also retaining the Government’s right to a direct appeal.
Id.
§ 3771(d)(4) (allowing only the Government to “assert as error the district court’s
denial of any crime victim’s right in the proceeding to which the appeal
relates.”). In interpreting the statute, absent contrary indication, we presume
that Congress “legislated against the background of our traditional legal
concepts,” United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co.,
438 U.S. 422, 437 (1978), including
that crime victims have no right to appeal. See Marino v. Ortiz,