Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] the losses he caused (whether proximately or not),” does not resolve how the
court “determines how those losses should be allocated in cases where more than
one offender caused them”—injecting the statute with traditional proximate
causation limitations takes courts no closer to determining what each defendant
must pay or to supplying crime victims with the “full amount of [their] losses.”
Burgess,
2012 WL 2821069, at *14 (Gregory, J., concurring in part, dissenting
14
In stark contrast, other restitution statutes contain more forceful causation
requirements that are lacking in § 2259. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (explaining that
a victim is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an
offense”) with
id. § 2259(c) (defining a victim as “the individual harmed as a result of a
commission of a crime”).
31
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 32 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238
c/w No. 09–41254
No. 09–31215
in part, and concurring in judgment) (“The question of whether a defendant