Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] 55
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 56 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238
c/w No. 09–41254
No. 09–31215
requirement that has been a hallmark of crimes since the common law. Staples
v. United States,
511 U.S. 600, 605-06 (1994).
True, the positioning of the phrase “proximate result” solely within
subsection (F) could be a sign that Congress meant to eliminate causation for
damages falling under subsections (A)-(E). Any such implication is thoroughly
defeated, though, by other provisions of the statute. First, as the D.C. Circuit
has recognized, Section 2259 calls for restitution to go to a “victim” of these
crimes, a term defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of
a crime under this chapter.”
Monzel, 641 F.3d at 535 (emphasis added).
Second, the statute directs that an order of restitution should be issued and
enforced “in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” §2259(b)(2).
Under Section 3663A “‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed