Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] “domiciled in Porto Rico” following the conjoined phrases. The structure of the
sentence required the reading the Supreme Court gave it; the phrase “domiciled
in Porto Rico” modified the nouns at the head of the two phrases, “citizens or
subjects” and “citizens.” The Supreme Court expressed its concern that a
different construction would have left the reader with a fragmented phrase,
which would be overly broad in application, and which, in turn, would have
failed to satisfy the statute’s overarching purpose to curtail federal courts’
jurisdiction. See Porto Rico
Ry., 253 U.S. at 348.
Section 2259, in contrast, begins with an introductory phrase composed of
a noun and verb (“‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ includes any costs incurred
by the victim for—”) that feeds into a list of six items, each of which are
independent objects that complete the phrase. Only the last of these items
contains the limiting language “proximate result.” A double-dash opens the list,
22
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 23 Date Filed: 11/19/2012
No. 09–41238