Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] statute with a proximate causation requirement with only scant and scattered causal language
as support; the dissenting opinion also resorts to language that applies to the procedures with
which restitution is issued and enforced within § 3664 to improperly bolster its position.
While making the same errors as our sister circuits, the dissenting opinion does not explain
why the rule of last antecedent does not apply. Its position is ultimately unpersuasive.
Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion does not agree with Judge Davis’s analysis, but
it would similarly resort to the language of § 3664 and § 3663A to require proximate causation.
The dissenting opinions are correct that § 2259 directs that “[a]n order of restitution under
this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner
as an order under section 3663A.” Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion construes this
language to require application of § 3663A’s definition of victim as “a person directly and
proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be
ordered.”