Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] I respectfully concur in the majority opinion’s decision that the CVRA does
not grant crime victims a right to a direct appeal from a district court’s rejection
of her claim for restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 2259; that the CVRA grants crime
victims only a right to seek traditional mandamus review; and that the CVRA
grants the government the right to seek mandamus and to retain its right to a
direct appeal.
I further agree with the majority that neither the Government nor the
victim is required to prove that the victim’s losses defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)
(3)(A)-(E) were a proximate result of the defendant’s crime; it is only “any other
loss suffered by the victim” that must be proved to be “a proximate result of the
offense.”
Id. § 2259(b)(3)(F). Section 2259(c) defines “victim” as an “individual
harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,” but it does
not require a showing that the victim’s losses included in § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E) be
a “proximate result of the offense.” From this, I infer that the statute places only
a slight burden on the victim or the government to show that the victim’s losses