Filed: Nov. 19, 2012
[…] I.
THE STATUTES
At bottom, this is a statutory interpretation case, and I begin with a
consideration of the structure and language of the statutes at issue that facially
belie the majority’s position that victims may be awarded restitution for losses
not proximately caused by offense conduct. Section 2259 specifically governs
mandatory restitution awards for crimes related to the sexual exploitation and
abuse of children. A number of provisions in the statute make it clear that proof
of a causal connection is required between the offenses and the victim’s losses.
Section 2259(b)(2) expressly incorporates the general restitution
procedures of 18 U.S.C. § 3664 and states that “[a]n order of restitution under
this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the
same manner as an order under section 3663A.” Section 3664(e) states that
“[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as
a result of the offense shall be on the attorney for the Government.” (emphasis
added).
This language requiring proof of causation from § 3664(e) is consistent
with the language defining “victim” found in § 2259(c), who is defined as “the
individual harmed as a result of a commission of crime under this chapter . . . .”
(emphasis added).
Section 2259(a) states that the court “shall order restitution for any offense
under this chapter.” Section 2259(b)(3) states that the victim’s losses are defined
46
Case: 09-41238 Document: 00512058515 Page: 47 Date Filed: 11/19/2012