Ohio| Change
[…] determined the motions were properly-filed state post-conviction motions
sufficient to toll limitations pursuant to § 2244(d)(2). However, the report
recommended that Gallow’s ineffective-assistance claim be denied on the merits
without an evidentiary hearing. After Gallow objected to the report, the district
court independently reviewed the record and adopted the report, dismissing
Gallow’s application with prejudice and denying a COA.



      2
          Gallow v. Cooper, 301 F. App’x 342, 345 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (unpublished).
      3
         See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 559(A) (2012) (“The court may permit a plea of
guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”) (emphasis added).

                                              6
   Case: 10-30861         Document: 00511969448        Page: 7      Date Filed: 08/24/2012



                                       No. 10-30861

      This court granted a COA on (1) whether the district court erred in