Ohio| Change
[…] When he first drove up to the crime scene, he did not
have time to “promptly comply with or obey”20 the officers’ contradictory


       14
        Flores v. City of Palacios, 
381 F.3d 391
, 402 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Hinshaw v. Doffer,
785 F.2d 1260
, 1266 (5th Cir. 1986)).
       15
         
Id. (quoting United States
v. Levine, 
80 F.3d 129
, 132 (5th Cir. 1996)) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
       16
         Hunter v. Bryant, 
502 U.S. 224
, 227 (1991) (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 
483 U.S. 635
, 641 (1987)).
       17
            See 
id. 18 MISS. CODE
ANN. § 97-9-73 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist
by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest
of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer . . . .”).
       19
         
Id. § 97-35-7 (making
it a crime to “fail[] or refuse[] to promptly comply with or obey
a request, command, or order of a law enforcement officer” in a variety of circumstances).
       20
            
Id. 7 Case: 11-60693