CAROLYN DINEEN KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Policy terminated on February 11, 2011, at the close of the sixty-one-day grace period provided for under the terms of the Policy. There was no second grace period. The death benefit extension expired on September 12, 2011, and all rights under the Policy had terminated nearly a year before the insured's death in August 2012.
The language of § 22:905 and Regulation 36 lead us to our conclusion that February 11, 2011, is the operative date for calculating notice. This conclusion is consistent with § 22:905's purpose and the relevant caselaw.
The parties do not dispute that § 22:905 applies, since the Policy was "not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one year or less." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 22:905(A); see First Am.