Washington| Change
[…] substantial and undisputed.27 In this case, the evidence is overwhelmingly one-




       25
          See Lowenfield v. Phelps, 
817 F.2d 285
, 295 (5th Cir. 1987) (holding that, even if the
district court erred in placing the burden of proof on the defendant to show he was
incompetent to stand trial, the result was harmless error); Gardner v. Wilkinson, 
643 F.2d 1135
, 1137 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981) (“The possible application of the wrong standard of proof
may not warrant reversal if the misapplication would not harm the losing party . . . .”); see also
28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give judgment after an
examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.”).
       26
          
Addington, 441 U.S. at 424-25
; see also In re Brisco Enters., Ltd., 
994 F.2d 1160
, 1164
(5th Cir. 1993) (“‘Preponderance’ means that [the fact being proved] is more likely than not.
‘Clear and convincing’ is a higher standard and requires a high probability of success.”