Washington| Change
[…] wide latitude to operate facilities and determine the proper physical placement
of prisoners and others committed to its care.12 We discern no congressional
intent to preclude the BOP from operating a multipurpose facility that provides
psychiatric care in addition to housing general-population prisoners. Under
Appellant’s interpretation, no general-population prisoner in such a facility could
be committed for the purpose of receiving psychiatric treatment at that same
facility since there would be no physical transfer.


       11
            
Id. § 4245(d).
       12
          See 
id. § 4042(a)(2)
(mandating that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide
for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [persons in its custody]”); 
id. § 4003
(authorizing the Attorney General to, when necessary, construct suitable facilities “used for
the detention of persons held under authority of any Act of Congress, and of such other
persons as in the opinion of the Attorney General are proper subjects for confinement in such
institutions”); 
id. § 4081
(giving the BOP responsibility for planning “Federal penal and
correctional institutions . . . as to facilitate the development of an integrated system”).

                                             6
                                       No. 12-10153