Filed: Sep. 29, 1995
[…] 1723, 1726,
64 L. Ed. 2d 354 (1980).
Although recognized as a "comprehensive and reticulated
statute,"2 Congress excluded certain plans from ERISA coverage.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b). 29 U.S.C.
section 1003(b)(1) excluded governmental plans from ERISA coverage
under Title I. For purposes of Title I, section 1002(32) defined
"governmental plan" as "a plan established or maintained for its
employees by the Government of the United States, by the government
of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or
instrumentality of any of the foregoing." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32).
ERISA also excluded certain plans from Title IV coverage.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2). In relevant part, section 1321(b)(2)
states that ERISA coverage does not apply to any plan "established
2
Nachman
Corp., 446 U.S. at 361, 100 S.Ct. at 1726.
5
and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United
States, by the government of any State or political subdivision
thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the
foregoing...." 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2).
The parties agree that upon the Plan's inception, it qualified
as an exempt governmental plan not subject to ERISA's coverage
provisions. Therefore, before the Foundation and the County
executed the lease agreement, the Hospital's employees were covered