Ohio| Change
[…] the court discussed, inter alia, the elements for showing “domestic abuse” under § 968.075.
                                             6
     Case: 12-40936       Document: 00512489591          Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/06/2014



                                       No. 12-40936
that Gonzalez-Mancilla’s conduct may have been referred to in the state court
documents as “domestic abuse” under § 968.075 does not show that he was
convicted of an offense called “domestic abuse.”
       Next, we consider whether Gonzalez-Mancilla was convicted of a
criminal offense under § 973.055, Wisconsin’s “domestic abuse assessments”
statute. Section 973.055 provides that a court “shall impose a domestic abuse
surcharge” if two conditions are met: (1) the defendant is sentenced under an
offense listed in the statute and (2) “[t]he court finds that the conduct
constituting the violation . . . involved an act by the adult person against his
or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person
resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has
created a child.” 
Id. § 973.055(1)(a)(1),
(1)(a)(2). Domestic abuse surcharges
were imposed on Gonzalez-Mancilla because disorderly conduct is an offense
listed in § 973.055(1) and because the acts underlying his two offenses were
against his live-in girlfriend and wife, respectively.