Ohio| Change
[…] domestic abuse,” which is distinguishable from disorderly conduct as listed in
U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(1). In reaching this conclusion, the Government points to
references in the charging documents and judgments of conviction to the
domestic abuse surcharge statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.055, and the domestic abuse
incidents statute, § 968.075. Unlike disorderly conduct, domestic abuse is not
exempted as an enumerated offense under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(1).
      In resolving this issue, we first consider whether Gonzalez-Mancilla was
convicted of a criminal offense under Wisconsin Statute § 968.075.
Section 968.075—entitled “domestic abuse incidents; arrest and prosecution”—
defines “domestic abuse” as one of several acts “engaged in by an adult person
against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the
                                        5
     Case: 12-40936       Document: 00512489591         Page: 6    Date Filed: 01/06/2014



                                      No. 12-40936
person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person
has a child in common.” 
Id. § 968.075(1)(a).
Acts qualifying as “domestic
abuse” include: (1) “intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or
illness”; (2) “intentional impairment of physical condition”; (3) sexual assault;
and (4) “a physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear
imminent engagement in the conduct described under [subdivisions] 1, 2, or
3.” 
Id. § 968.075(1)(a)(1)–(4).
       Although § 968.075 defines “domestic abuse,” it does not create criminal
liability.   The statute principally sets out policies for police and district
attorney’s offices to follow in making domestic abuse arrests and prosecutions.