Washington| Change
[…] , 437 (5th


       17 Worthington also suggests that Wright & Wright preferred Worthington over
PlainsCapital Bank, another creditor at the time of the transfers to Worthington. But even
if these facts might support a preferential transfer action, PlainsCapital did not actually
bring such an action (as the creditor who was not preferred). Rather, the claim at issue is
the GE Plaintiffs’ avoidance action, not a preferential transfer action.
       18 We observe that TUFTA’s preferential transfer provision seems rather difficult to

reconcile with Hawes. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 24.006(b) (“A transfer made by a debtor
is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer
was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the
insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” (emphasis added)).
This statutory language, coupled with the legislative history cited by the GE Plaintiffs,
suggests that Hawes might have been superseded by TUFTA. See House Research
Organization Bill Analysis, HB 2193 (May 13, 1987) (“CSHB 2193 would replace current