Ohio| Change
[…] disregard the nearly one year imprisonment he served. In support of his
position, Realzola–Ramirez relies on two cases: United States v. Landeros–
Arreola, 
260 F.3d 407
(5th Cir. 2001), and United States v. Rodriguez–Parra,
581 F.3d 227
(5th Cir. 2009). However, both cases can be distinguished from
the case before us.
      The issue in Landeros–Arreola was whether a prior conviction
constituted an “aggravated felony,” i.e., whether the term of imprisonment at



      1 The Oklahoma law in effect at this time was Oklahoma Statute Annotated title 22,
§ 982a(A) (West 2007) states:

      Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within
      twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing
      sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by
      directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best
      interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to
      convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for
      any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date
      that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the
      consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences
      imposed pursuant to a plea agreement.
                                              4
       Case: 13-40126   Document: 00512542927   Page: 5   Date Filed: 02/25/2014



                                 No. 13-40126
issue was for at least one year, under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), which would