Ohio| Change
[…] does not specify what mental state is necessary to obtain a conviction. 36 The
Florida Supreme Court, in Chicone v. State, 37 held that to convict a defendant
of possession of a controlled substance under § 893.13, the prosecution had to
prove “guilty knowledge,” including that the defendant knew he possessed the
substance and knew of the illicit nature of the substance. 38                     The Florida
Supreme Court reaffirmed this holding in Scott v. State. 39                       However, in
response to these decisions, the Florida Legislature in 2002 enacted Florida
Statute § 893.101, which provides as follows:
       (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of [Scott and Chicone]
       holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the
       illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or
       constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.

       (2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a
       controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this
       chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled
       substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.

       (3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative
       defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled
       substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a
       permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit
       nature of the substance. . . . 40


       34   FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.13(1)(a).
       35 
Id. § 893.13(1)(a)(1)
(citing 
id. § 893.03(2)(a),
where cocaine is listed as a Schedule
II controlled substance).
       36   State v. Adkins, 
96 So. 3d 412
, 415 (Fla. 2012).
       37   
684 So. 2d 736
(Fla. 1996).
       38   
Chicone, 684 So. 2d at 743-44
; see also 
Adkins, 96 So. 3d at 415
(discussing Chicone).
       39   
808 So. 2d 166
, 169-70 (Fla. 2002).
       40   FLA. STAT. ANN. § 893.101.


                                                  8
     Case: 13-60086        Document: 00512530168          Page: 9     Date Filed: 02/12/2014


                                        No. 13-60086

Section 893.101 “thus expressly eliminates knowledge of the illicit nature of
the controlled substance as an element of controlled substance offenses and
expressly creates an affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit
nature of the substance.” 41
       Paez Sarmientos argues that a conviction under § 893.13(1)(a)(1), as
modified by § 893.101, does not require that the defendant knew that the
substance at issue was a controlled substance whereas conviction under the
federal statute does.